Disclaimer and Notice
[…] See §41-5-5(B).   

If a provider is qualified, their liability for damages other than medical expenses and punitives will be limited in the aggregate to $600,000 per occurrence (although the jury will not be given instructions to this effect to avoid them inadvertently over-doing the allowed damages).  See §41-5-6. Additionally, before any medical malpractice claim can be filed in District Court, there must be a panel hearing by the New Mexico Medical Commission (a panel consists of three attorneys and three medical providers).  See §§41-5-14, 41-5-15.  

The Panel may ask questions, and will deliberate in private and off the record (assuming a stenographer was requested, §41-5-19(C)). See §41-5-20(A).  "Upon consideration of all the relevant material, the panel shall decide only two questions:  (1)  whether there is substantial evidence that the acts complained of occurred and that they constitute malpractice; and (2)  whether there is a reasonable medical probability that the patient was injured thereby.  Id.  

The parties may introduce fact witnesses who testify under oath, written statements of fact from treating providers, and treatise material.  "[N]o expert opinions are permitted from any party.