Disclaimer and Notice
[…] Baker  dealt with several consolidated cases in which plaintiffs had asserted med-mal claims against business entities that were not doctors, hospitals or outpatient health care facilities.  As such, plaintiffs argued they were not "health care provider[s] as defined under the MMA, even though the business entities had procured insurance coverage under the MMA, were properly licensed, and "the Superintendent of Insurance had listed them all and treated them as qualified health care providers."  Id. 3. 

Section 41-5-3(A) of the MMA defines "health care provider" as "a person, corporation, organization, facility[,] or institution licensed or certified by this state to provide health care or professional services as a doctor of medicine, hospital, outpatient health care facility, doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, podiatrist, nurse anesthetist[,] or physician's assistant[.]"

No party argued that this language was ambiguous.  Plaintiffs stressed grammar and urged that the definition only encompasses the enumerated six individuals and two types of business entities.