The Record
[…] Relevant evidence is generally understood as being that which makes a material fact in dispute more or less likely. See Federal and NM Rules of Evidence, Rule 401.
These standards will be laid out in varying specificity and emphasis of language in the different regulatory schemes. However, even where these standards are not expressly laid, I submit that they should nonetheless be applied by ALJs as a "best practice," because consistent with established due process principles. See:
- NM Administrative Procedures Act, § 12-8-11(A) ("[t]he rules of evidence as applied in nonjury civil actions in the district courts shall be followed" but "[w]hen necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted, except where precluded by statute, if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs");
- Federal Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) ("[a]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence");