The Record
[…] However, that is not always the case. Compare the following provisions:
- NM Administrative Procedures Act, § 12-8-12 ("[a] final decision or order in an adjudicatory proceeding shall be in writing or stated in the record;" either "[a] final or tentative decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated," and "if ... a party submits proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, the agency shall rule upon each proposed finding and conclusion");
- Federal Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b)-(c) (all decisions shall contain "findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record; and the appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief, or denial thereof;" initial decisions "become[] the decision of the agency without further proceedings unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within time provided by rule;" and parties are entitled to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, and reasoning therefore, and if