The Record
[…] As is apparent from that first sentence, schemes vary as to whether it shall in fact be a decision, binding on the parties unless appealed, or whether it shall be only a report of findings and/or recommendation made to the reviewing board for their final determination, or some hybrid in between.
That question may be determined upon review of the content requirements, or the regulatory scheme may state quite simply whether it is a decision or recommendation. However, that is not always the case. Compare the following provisions:
- NM Administrative Procedures Act, § 12-8-12 ("[a] final decision or order in an adjudicatory proceeding shall be in writing or stated in the record;" either "[a] final or tentative decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated," and "if ... a party submits proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, the agency shall rule upon each proposed finding and conclusion");